A password will be e-mailed to you.

SCOTCH WHISKY BRAND CHAMPION 2014: JOHNNIE WALKER

Johnnie-Walker Scotch whisky brand champion By far the world’s largest Scotch whisky brand, Johnnie Walker is named our Brand Champion in the sector

With China’s continuous clampdown on extravagant gift giving and spending, coupled with Scotland’s impending referendum on independence, it has certainly been a tempestuous year for the Scotch whisky category.

On the surface, an increase in sales of 200,000 cases by Grant’s may not appear something to write home about. However, compare the brand’s 7% growth to Chivas Regal’s and J&B Rare’s declines of -3% and -5% respectively, then Grant’s steady ascent from fifth to third place is an undeniably impressive accomplishment.

SCOTCH WHISKY
BRANDOWNER20092010201120122013% +/-
Johnnie WalkerDiageo15.316.218.019.720.12%
Ballantine’sPernod Ricard5.76.16.45.86.03%
Grant’sWilliam Grant & Sons4.85.05.04.44.77%
Chivas RegalPernod Ricard3.84.54.84.84.6-3%
J & B RareDiageo5.14.94.84.24.0-5%
The Famous GrouseEdrington2.83.02.93.43.40%
Dewar’sBacardi3.23.33.23.03.00%
William Lawson’sBacardi1.61.72.32.62.88%
William PeelBelvedere2.32.52.92.52.64%
Bell’sDiageo2.32.42.52.52.50%
Label 5La Martiniquaise2.22.32.52.52.50%
Teacher’s Highland CreamBeam Suntory1.71.92.12.12.00%
Buchanan’sDiageo1.31.41.61.91.90%
Clan CampbellPernod Ricard1.71.71.91.31.623%
PassportPernod Ricard0.91.01.21.419%
Sir Edward’sBardinet1.01.11.31.31.48%
100 PipersPernod Ricard2.01.71.71.51.3-13%
GlenfiddichWilliam Grant & Sons0.70.91.11.01.00%

Click here to view original web page at www.thespiritsbusiness.com

%d bloggers like this: